When people say something looks like a cotton ball, the general assumption is to visualize it as a cute and fluffy thing that looks adorable enough that we can never get enough of it. Well, that’s precisely what we feel with this particular bird that lives on a Japanese island, which looks like a cotton ball at first glance.
Long-tailed tits can be easily identified from a distance because of their bulky and round white body and long “lollipop” tail, hence their name. However, please remember that its spherical appearance is there; if you look at it from the side, you will see that its tail is much bigger than its body!
They are noisy birds, and you usually notice them in small, loud flocks of about 20 excited birds. They go through the hedges and woods but can also be seen in commons and heaths with suitable woods.
From afar, you would see drumming balls of birds jumping from one garden to another and see, especially in winter. You would also hear their high-pitched “si-si-si-si-si” call signaling their arrival.
Adult long-haired tits can be identified with their soft pink plumage on their chest area, while young birds have a black bandit mask on their faces.
If you need something cute and squishy to see today, look at this adorable photo of a long-tailed tit!
You can’t deny how sweet it is; it even looks small enough to put in your pocket and keep you around all day!
Just a little ball of fluff in nature.
They are widespread species found in almost all of Northern Europe, Asia, and even the Mediterranean. It likes to live in woodlands with a reputation for having large portions of shrubs and heaths.
They can also be commonly found in gardens and parks, so check the nearest sycamore, ash, and oak trees outside!
Their tails only seem long because of their stocky bodies. An adult long-haired can grow 5 to 6 centimetres long, including the bottom, which counts for at least half of the length.
While they generally dry well in winter, harsher conditions will cause them to pull together or flock to retain heat.
They are already small in size, but even smaller birds are prone to losing more body heat than the larger ones, so they are at risk of dying if a mate is not found. They flock together in groups: brothers, sisters, uncles and aunts.
They feed on eggs and larvae of butterflies and moths, but they have grown to have an increasing interest in peanuts due to the growing popularity of feeding areas for birds.
They look so cute, right? Fortunately, they are still in the “Least Concern” category, and it doesn’t look like their population numbers will soon be in trouble.
Comment your thoughts, or share this little fluff with all your family and friends!