The Mandingoa Nitidula (commonly known as the Green Backed Twinspot) is a small bird with a chunky build. It shows an excellent combination of red, yellow, and green colours with cute little white spots around the black belly.
These birds are beautiful and very pleasing to the eye. The male and female Green Backed Twinspot look very similar.
The only difference you can see vividly are the spots on their eyes. Males have red spots, while females have yellow.
Younger and juvenile birds lack the actual colour of their breed, which can be shown when they are adults. The Green Twinspot, as some would call it, is a native of sub-Saharan Africa.
They live in forests where there are dense thickets and lands with seed plants. You can also see them in moist forests and other lowlands; they prefer the forest to the savanna area, which is very common in Africa.
To know more about the Green Backed Twinspot, keep reading the rest of the post and be amazed by these chunky creatures. They are one of the cutest little creatures of their species.
Enjoy reading, and have a nice day!
Introducing the Green-Backed Twinspot
Tiny, chunky, and super sweet words describe the Green-Backed Twinspot.
Green Backed Twinspot or also known as the Green Twinspot
Here is a picture of a female Green Backed Twinspot with a dark green overall plumage with yellow eye spots and white twin spots across her black belly.
Here is what a juvenile Green-Backed Twinspot looks like. It lacks the colours that the adult twin spots have.
Where to find them?
The Green Backed Twinspot are primarily found in moist forests and areas with a tropical climate. It likes grasslands, shrubs and other lowlands.
They eat grass seeds such as ribbons, baskets and forest wood. But sometimes they also like to take small insects and nettles.
The Green Backed Twinspot is booked between December and April. However, they are considered monogamous birds so they can mate almost any time of the year.
Nests are built by male and female twin patches. The nice thing about the nest is that it is made of several layers to ensure the eggs are well protected.
The outer layer consists of grass stems, twigs, skeletal leaves and lichens. The inner lining is made of feathers and soft grass.
Both sexes work together in feeding their offspring.
The green-backed twinspots are not in danger. However, experts cannot quantify their number due to the different locations of these birds, which are difficult to observe.
Check them out here!
If you want to see the Green Backed Twinspot live in action, watch this video and be amazed by these small but cute creatures.
The Green-Backed Twinspots are one of the cutest little birds you can see. With its beautiful plumage. Chunky built and adorable size, who won’t love them?
These little birds are worth the share! Go ahead and let your friends know about them.